Student Awardees & Honorable mentions

Click on the following links below to read the scholars names:

Amgen Scholarship (U.S. and Japan)

2016: Sara Journey, UC San Francisco

2015: Sara Torres-Robles, Kyoto University

2010: Maria Gutierrez, UC Berkeley

2008: Matt San Pedro, UCSD

Boren Scholarship Program

2016
Aminata Ba, Senegal

Charles McGrath, Kazakhstan

Kelly McEtchin, Indonesia

2014
Ross Hanshaw, Jordan

2007
Christopher Hayes, Japan

1997
Thuy Ngo, China 

Capital Fellows Programs 

Diana Crofts Pelayo, Executive Fellow, (2012-2013)


Grant Mack, Executive Fellow, (2011-2012)

Clinton Global Initiative University

2018
Victoria Lawless
Briana Thrift
Christiana Yip

2017
Matthew Tornero 
Focus Area - Environment and Climate Change

2011
Sarah Elghraoui
Focus Area - Poverty Alleviation

Adam Weiler
Focus Area - Poverty Alleviation

2009 
Jeridel Banks
Focus Area - Peace and Human Rights

Toni Nguyen 
Focus Area - Poverty Alleviation

2008
Jose Cervantes
Focus Area - Peace and Human Rights

Coro Fellowship

2018 Brittany Jones

Critical Language Scholarship Program

2018
Sheila Azhand, Persian

Christopher Baca, Urdu

Rachel Becker, Arabic 

2017

Raul Gonzalez Varela, Chinese; Dalian, China

Brandon Hugueley, Hindi; Jaipur, India 

Ashlyn Coen, Swahili; Arusha, Tanzania

2016 
Vinton Omaleki, Persian; Dushanbe, Tajikistan

2015
Citlaly Cheema, Arabic; Ibri, Oman

Ross Hanshaw, Arabic; Amman, Jordan

2014
Bryan Perry, Arabic; Nizwa, Oman

2013
Karen Kluchonic, Arabic; Meknes, Morocco

Tam Phan, Arabic; Tangier, Morocco

Jefferson Gamoning, Korean; Wonju, South Korea

2012
Alexandra Brown, Arabic; Tunis, Tunisia

2010
Robert O'Berg, Arabic; Cairo, Egypt

2006
Alex Melton, Arabic; Tunis, Tunisia

CSU Sally Casanova Pre-Doctoral Scholars

2017-2018
Elena Arroyo
Ilex Beltran-najera
Manuel Gonzales
You Her
Kathy Nguyen
Jeanette Zambrano

2016-2017
Amelia-Juliette Demery
Oscar Duran
Jovana Gomez
Doria Hernandez
Susana Najera
Stephanie Nguyen
Magdalena Padilla

2015-2016 
Trevor Auldridge
Adrian Bacong
Alba Garcia
Babgen Manookian
Grecia Perez
Alexis Romero

A complete list of recipients is available HERE

DAAD-RISE

2011: Grizelda, Kersteen 

2009: Devin Wakefield 

2009: Caroline Davis 

Full recipient abstracts are available at http://oip.sdsu.edu/oip/ful_recipients.aspx

2017-2018
Sahil Mehta, English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil (2016 SDSU Alum)

Kellie Quinn, English Teaching Assistantship, Morocco

Sudha Royappa, Healthcare, India (2016 SDSU alum)

2016-2017
Daniel Gerardi, English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia 

Zachariah Martinez, English Teaching Assistantship, Bulgaria 

Bogdan Matuszynski, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain 

Raheal Mengisteab, English Teaching Assistantship, Czech Republic 

Monica Murtaugh, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey 

Jacqueline Ramos, Social Work, Mexico 

Marna Shorack, International Security and Conflict Resolution, Honduras 

Madison Sindorf, English Teaching Assistantship, Jordan 

Emmeline Wilson, English Teaching Assistantship, Germany 

2015-2016
Benjamin Aceves, Public Health, Mexico 

Sarah Alvy, Business Administration, India 

Keanna Cash, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey 

Jannet Cueva, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain 

Elaine Flores, English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand 

Dillon Scalzo, English Teaching Assistantship, Uruguay 

Katie Sievers, Ecology, Philippines  

Katherine Vilchez, English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil 

2014-2015 
Veronica Arteaga, Environmental Public Health, Mexico 

Jesse Elias, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey  

La'Shanae Johnson, English Teaching Assistantship, India

Admantzi Torres, English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil 

Heriberto Vasquez, English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia 

2013-2014
Elizabeth Gail, Kennedy, Geography, El Salvador 

Naomi Saenz Ramierz, Anthropology, Mexico 

Jessica Antonel, Public Health, Benin 

Sarah Nawal Bedrouni, English Teaching Assistantship, Morocco 

Claudia Karina Santana, English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia

Nicholas Eliot Noel, English Teaching Assistantship, Russia 

Abril, Jimenez, English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil

Ryan Matthew, Driscoll, Ecology, Germany 

Lee, DeCourcy Reeve, Ecology, Denmark 

Lauren, Chaney Farrington, English Teaching Assistantship, Germany 

Erica Nicole Johnson, English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil 

2012-2013

Kimberley Elizabeth, Miller, Ecology, Finland 

Jessica Marie, Floyd, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey 

Susan, Phay, English Teaching Assistantship, Laos 

Aren, Skalman, Sculpture, India 

2011-2012

Jefferson, Gamoning, Public Administration, Korea; South 

Isabel, Altarejos, English Teaching Assistantship, Morocco 

Jennifer, Cheung, Information Sciences & Systems, Denmark 

Arik Brown, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain

Disly, Juarez Munoz, Environmental Studies, Brazil 

Zia, Salim, Geography, Bahrain 

Eric, McDermott, Psychology, India 

Monika, Zobel, Literature, Austria

Dana, Morton, Ecology, New Zealand 


2010-2011

Jeffrey, Peterson, Anthropology, Indonesia

Jolie, Colby, English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia 

Natalie, Selinski, Mathematics, Germany 

Amy, Ebersole, English Teaching Assistantship, Czech Republic 

Dexter Hough-Snee, Literature, Peru 

Cassandra, Conboy, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey 

Linda, Richardson, Dance, Spain 

Carlos Moya-Linares, English Teaching Assistantship, Macau 

Gilman Scholarship 

Summer 2018
Tori Mullenix, Senegal
Michelle De La Rosa, China
Sarah Shamasha, Hong Kong
Francisco Martinez, Portugal
Anthony Magdaleno, United Kingdom

Spring 2018

Anna Alvarez, Australia
Nancy Nguyen, Uganda
Dalayah Baker, Japan
Rena Alspaw, Costa Rica
Elena Espinosa, Netherlands
Szilard Vegh, Germany

Fall 2017
Jose Hernandez, Japan
Eduardo Santiago, Germany
Kurtis Klein, Germany
Martin Ahumada Padilla, Singapore
Roberto Conrriquez, Japan
Brittany Jones, Ghana
Nicole Martin, France
Justina Chau, Hungary
Martin Monarrez De La O, Spain
Cristine Brosas, Spain
Nia Johnson, South Korea
Mark Relon, Singapore
Maysaa Ibrahim, Spain

Summer 2017
Asha Abdirahim, Morocco
Lynda Brown, Peru
David Mclean-Perkins, Portugal
Tamires Tiburtino, Spain
Eduardo Marian, Spain
Ivette Gonzalez, Argentina
Juan Anaya, Argentina
Jessica Vallejo, Spain
Sarah Janssen, Peru

Spring 2017
Cameron Buckman, South Africa
Dalanna King, United Kingdom
Joshua Sajonia, Thailand
Rosa Gutierrez, Chile
Janella Samson, France
Nadira Abdi, South Korea
Emely Nacarro, Spain
Kelica Barrett, South Korea

Fall 2016
Amy Jackson, Japan
Kyle Sabian, Japan
Jason Maltezo, Japan
Chris Russell, Chile
Guillermo Aguilar-Urrea, Chile
Eddie Garcia, Taiwan

Summer 2016  
Theodore Bruni, Ecuador 
Shania Bennett, Costa Rica 

Spring 2016 
Bruce Anaya, Canada 
Maria Miller, Portugal 
Ashley Kahenkashani, Singapore 
Biranna Sinclair, Germany 
Ligia Quijada, France 
Karen Molina, Hong Kong   
Shannon Banks, Costa Rica   
Jessica Tang, Japan   
Paola Soto, Brazil 
Noor Shahin, United Arab Emirates   

Fall 2015/ Academic Year 2015-2016 
Javier De Leon, Spain 
Jose Gutierrez, South Korea   
Savannah Hawk, United Kingdom 
Joshua Luna, Japan 
Daisha Minor, South Korea   
Randy Phomsavanh, China   
Elizabeth Thomas, South Korea   
Sara Torres-Robles, China 
Rosaura Wardsworth, Spain   
Kevin Lieu, Taiwan   
Brianna Staples, Thailand   

Summer 2015 
Veronica Aranda, France   
Jennifer Axford, Spain   
Anya Avgerenos, Russia   
Danyla Copino, France 
Idil Dalmar, Turkey   
Janine Davis, China   
Angela Leyva, Spain    

Spring 2015 
Haley Chasteene, Turkey 
Alina Bilal, United Kingdom 
Jessica Huynh, United Kingdom 
Ulices Mora-Valdovinos, Argentina 
Malake Wehbe, Turkey 
Douglas Chun, South Korea 
Rose Calderon, Hong Kong 
Trina Thierry-Munoz, Nicaragua 
Jocelyn Loredo, Spain 
Deusseimon Zhadd Arcinue, Singapore 
Derek Forde, Hong Kong 
Christopher Widdop, Thailand 

Fall 2014/Academic Year 2014 - 2015 
Cacho, Sherbett, Japan Cameron, Heather, Japan 
Chechuga, Heather, Russia 
Dang, Canna, China 
Estrada, Isel, Japan 
Gonzalez, Javier, Japan 
Kelley, Shayne, Japan 
Leonard, Aria, France 
Pickering, Charles, Japan 
Vargas-Perez, Giovanni, Chile 
Yamada, Koichi, Japan 
Wendy Frisby (2014), China
Kelvin To (2014), Jordan
Gelli Ann Dayrit (2014), Spain
Temple Robinson (2014), Finland

2013

Feriha Ahmed (2013), Brazil
Osama Alkhawaja (2013), Hong Kong
Elvira Hobusch (2013), Germany
Victoria Murrieta (2013), Turkey
Maru Cham (2013), France
John Hernandez (2013), Italy
Joseph Lopez (2013), Italy
Sinai Cota (2013), Italy
Julian Henderson (2013), India
Mayra Hernandez (2013), Spain
Markese Jordan (2013), United Arab Emirates
Kelsey Kruthaup (2013), Spain
Mike Nguyen (2013), Hong Kong
Jose Orozco (2013), Argentina
Erika Valenzuela (2013), Spain
Emily Wolverton (2013), Morocco

2012

Gabriela Arias (2012), Germany
George Chappell (2012), Sweden
Philip Deatherage (2012), France
Lilybeth Gutierrez Yee (2012), India
Jessica Hazlett (2012), Brazil
Diana Luu (2012), Japan
Sydney Miller (2012), Netherlands
Mikayla Ortega (2012), Fiji
Nolan Stringfield (2012), Hungary
Marco Vera (2012), China
Loi Luu (2012), Hong Kong
Brittany Simon (2012), United Kingdom
Oscar Viramontes (2012), Spain
Katherine Campbell (2012), Hong Kong
Norma Delgado (2012), Spain
Jane Samaniego (2012), Italy
Kelsey Welch (2012), Chile

2011

Bianca Alvarado (2011), Uruguay
Eric Blank (2011), Nicaragua
Estefania Castaneda (2011), Japan
Daniel Gaona (2011), Korea, South
Deborah Miller (2011), Spain
Enrique Munoz (2011), Japan
Candice Schroeder (2011), United Kingdom
Thomas Tiop (2011), China
Jennifer Keliher (2011), Costa Rica
Anderson Bryant (2011), Brazil
Nicole Corpuz (2011), Spain

2010

Jordan Bowditch (2010), France
Carissa Gonzales (2010), Germany
Rodrigo Gutierrez (2010), Japan
Ashley Berry (2010), Uruguay
Magdalena Ramirez (2010), Argentina
Grecia Saavedra (2010), Spain
Eduardo Santacruz (2010), Spain

2009

Veronica Alvarado (2009), Japan
Alyce Fraher (2009), Italy
Cristina Juarez (2009), Chile
Michael Navarro (2009), Japan
Evarn Ware (2009), China

2008

Grizelda Kersteen (2008), Germany
Yolanda Inchauregui (2008), Japan
Victoria Walker (2008), Japan
Jennice Lodi (2008), Japan
Jennifer Clark (2008), Japan

Goldwater Scholarship

2014
Alterra Sanchez, Honorable Mention 

Alicia Zamudio, Nominee 

2013
Alicia Zamudio, Honorable Mention

Linda Holler, Chemistry, Nominee 

Nadia Ott, Mathematics, Nominee 

2009
Devin Wakefield, Honorable Mention 

HACU National Internship Program

2017
Gabriela Quevedo, USDA

Samantha Ledesma, U.S. Census Bureau

Christian Lopez

Aileen Corcoles (Imperial Valley Campus)

Citlayi Cheema, Foreign Agricultural Service

2016
Citlayi Cheema, Foreign Agricultural Service

2015
Teddy Bruni, U.S. Department of Interior

Knight-Hennessy Scholarship

2018
Mark Sanders (national finalist)

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

2018-2021
Rifqi Affan, SDSU, Cognitive Neuroscience

Trevor Auldridge, Sociology

Ricardo DeSantiago, SDSU, Environmental Biology

Madison Kennedy, SDSU, Biochemistry

Elena Arroyo, SDSU, Physics of Living Systems

Estefania Castaneda Perez, PhD Student, UCLA, Political Science

Ryan Shirey, Honorable Mention, Scripps Ranch Institute, Chemical Biology

Keiko Nomura, Honorable Mention, Geography

Mirae Lee, Honorable Mention, Univeristy of Chicago, Cell Biology

Arianna Ayonon, Honorable Mention, California Institute of Technology, Chemical Catalysis

Tara Fetherolf, Honorable Mention, SDSU, Astronomy and Astrophysics

Linda Honaker, Honorable Mention, SDSU, Structural Biology

2017-2020
Shannon DeJesus, PhD Student, SDSU, Neuropsychology

Eric Gonzelez, PhD Student, SDSU, Systems and Molecular Biology

Andrea Hannasch, PhD Student, University of Texas at Austin, High Energy Density Physics

Carlos Paz, PhD Student, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Robert Vasquez, PhD Student, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Chemical Catalysis

2016-2019
Ismael Perez, PhD Student, CSULA, Mathematical Biology

Alterra Sanchez, Environmental Chemical Systems

Katrina Cable, PhD Student, University of Colorado at Denver, Developmental Biology

Juan Pena, PhD Student, SDSU, Social Psychology

Tenille Taggart, PhD Student, SUNY at Stony Brook, Cognitive Psychology

Alicia Zamudio Montes de Oca, PhD Student, Massachusetts Institute, of Technology, Genetics

2015-2018
Allan Cabrero, PhD Student, SDSU, Evolutionary Biology

Alyssa Deline, PhD Student, Oregon State University, Environmental Engineering

Genaro Hernandez, PhD Student, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Metabolism and Physiology

Nicole Hoffner, PhD Student, UCSD, Neurosciences

Edward Lannon, PhD Student, University of Tulsa, Physiological Psychology

Phillip Silva, PhD Student, Yale University, Neurosciences

Jerrell Tisnado, PhD Student, UCLA, Cell Biology

Aaron Ward, PhD Student, UCSD, Chemical Synthesis

2014-2017
Francisco Candido, PhD Student, Cornell University, Aerospace Engineering

Alexandra Mendoza (2014-2017), PhD Student, UCLA, Chemistry

Alyssa Jimenez (2013-2016), PhD Student, UT Southwestern, Microbiology

Sonia Maciejewski (2013-2016), PhD Student, UC Irvine, Microbiology/Molecular Genetics

Greg Solis (2013-2016), PhD Student, Scripps Research Institute

Abdifatah Ali (2012-2015), PhD Student, University of Michigan, Industrial Organizational Psychology

Ismael Reveles (2012-2015), PhD Student, Arizona State University, Engineering

Karina Kangas (2012-2015), PhD Student, University of Michigan, Chemistry

April Weissmiller (2008-2011), PhD Candidate, UCSD

Panetta Institute Internship
2018: Sara Guillen 

2017: Alejandra Vasquez 

2016: Courtney (Jayce) Nguyen 

2015: Nassim Moallem 

2014: Otto Lange 

2013: Alexis Kelley 

2012: Courtney Bennett

2011: Shannon Clark

2010: Katie Martin

2009: Jennifer Ansberry

2008: Breanna Piper  

2007: Jeff Leiritz 

2006: Teressa Martel

Junior Summer Institute

2018: Latrel Powell, UC Berkeley
2017: Nancy Nguyen, Princeton University

Public Service Weekends
Summer 2018 - University of Colorado-Denver
Brittany Jones

Summer 2017 - University of Southern California
Judy Alterado
Dylan Jaff
Naomi Maza
Chase Spears
Jordan Turner

Spring 2017 - University of California, San Diego
Nancy Nguyen
Latrel Powell
Trenton Randles

Fall 2016 - Indiana University
Nancy Nguyen
Latrel Powell
Janella Samson

RISE Grad Prep Academy

2016
Alejandro Arias
Oscar Duran

Truman Scholarship

2016
Nassim Moallem (National Finalist)